Definition of Lauric acid. Meaning of Lauric acid. Synonyms of Lauric acid

Here you will find one or more explanations in English for the word Lauric acid. Also in the bottom left of the page several parts of wikipedia pages related to the word Lauric acid and, of course, Lauric acid synonyms and on the right images related to the word Lauric acid.

Definition of Lauric acid

Lauric acid
Lauric Lau"ric, a. Pertaining to, or derived from, the European bay or laurel (Laurus nobilis). Lauric acid (Chem.), a white, crystalline substance, C12H24O2, resembling palmitic acid, and obtained from the fruit of the bay tree, and other sources.

Meaning of Lauric acid from wikipedia

- Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus having many properties of medium chain fatty...
- so that its different fatty acids can be separated for specific uses. Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed because of its high value...
- 1-Lauroyl-glycerol, is a monoglyceride. It is the mono-ester formed from glycerol and lauric acid. Its chemical formula is C15H30O4. Monolaurin is most commonly used...
- myristic and lauric fatty acids and therefore suitable for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders and personal care products. Lauric acid is important...
- compound with formula CH3(CH2)10CO2Na. As the sodium salt of a fatty acid (lauric acid), it is cl****ified as a soap. It is a white solid. Pathak, K. D.;...
- fatty acids: Butyric acid with 4 carbon atoms (contained in butter) Lauric acid with 12 carbon atoms (contained in coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and...
- Various "human epidemiological studies have shown that myristic acid and lauric acid were the saturated fatty acids most strongly related to the average serum...
- surfactant formed by the ethoxylation of sorbitan before the addition of lauric acid. Its stability and relative nontoxicity allows it to be used as a detergent...
- products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant...
- Sorbitan monolaurate is a mixture of esters formed from the fatty acid lauric acid and polyols derived from sorbitol, including sorbitan and isosorbide...
Loading...